40/?? locations up, post top decks at your CC here!

Discussion in 'City Championships' started by Pablo, Feb 5, 2004.

  1. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    I think this can be an interesting topic, to see what decks dominated the CC's, and to have an idea what to expect at States/Nationals/Worlds. So after your CC, post the Top 2 Decks (by category).
    CC Top Decks:

    LakeWood Colorado:

    15+
    1st AmphyEX/Amphy/Magenton/Buzz
    2nd Gardevoir-EX/Wobbuffet/Mewtwo/Xatu
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-EX/Wobbuffet/Absol
    2nd Espeon/Wobbuffet/Zangoose
    10-
    1st MagcargoEX/Blaziken/Dunsparce
    2nd ????

    Renton Seattle:

    15+
    1st Nidoking AQ/Raticate SS/Marowak AQ
    2nd Blaziken/Exeggutor/Delcatty
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-EX/Wobbuffet
    2nd Gardevoir-EX/Wobbuffet & Aggron ex/Wailord/Furret
    10-
    1st Cradily/Omastar/Wobbuffet
    2nd Blaziken/Makuhita/Delcatty

    Winstom-Salem NC

    15+
    1st Blaziken/Rayquaza Ex/Ditto/Dunsparce
    2nd Gardevoir-Ex/Wynaut/Wobbuffet/Dunsparce
    11-14
    1st - Gardevoir-Ex/Wynaut/Wobbuffet/Wailord
    2nd - Rayquaza Ex/Blaziken/Dunsparce/Delcatty
    10-
    1st Sceptile/Espeon/Zangoose/Dunsparce
    2nd Ampharos/Ampharos Ex/Elekid/Wobbuffet

    Dayton Ohio

    15+
    1st BAR
    2nd Blaziken/Magneton/RayquazzaEX/Delcatty
    11-14
    1st Blaziken/RayquazzaEX/Electabuzz
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st ????
    2nd ????

    La Crosse, WI

    15+
    1st Mewtwo ex/SS Espeon/Magneton
    2nd Mewtwo ex/SS Espeon/Magneton/Delcatty
    11-14
    1st Aggron/Cradidly
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Espeon/Jumpluff
    2nd ????

    Ames, Iowa

    15+
    1st Salamence/KingdraAQ/Magmar ex
    2nd ????
    11-14
    1st Kabutops/Kabutops ex/Crawdaunt/Ampharos ex
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Ludiculo/VaporeonSS/AzumarillSS/PelipperRS
    2nd ????

    Chandler AZ

    15+
    1st BAR
    2nd Dusclops/Gardevoir-EX
    11-14
    1st Delcatty/Wobbuffet/Mew2EX/Gardevoir-EX
    2nd Sceptile(Both)/Gardevoir-EX
    10-
    1st Delcatty/Wobbuffet/Gardevoir-EX
    2nd AlakazamEXP/Clefable/HaunterEXP

    Lebanon PA

    15+
    1st Niniken
    2nd Blaziken/????
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir?
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Armaldo/Steelix
    2nd Latios ex

    Henderson, Nevada

    15+
    1st BAR
    2nd Gardevoir ex/wynaut/wobby
    11-14
    1st Zangoose/delcatty
    2nd Ludicolo
    10-
    1st ????
    2nd ????

    Tucson, AZ

    15+
    1st Delcatty/Wobb/Mew2ex/Absol
    2nd Roselia/Muk ex/Aerodatyl ex
    11-14
    1st Sceptile(Both)/Gardevoir-Ex
    2nd Espeon/Mew2ex/Gardevoir-EX
    10-
    1st Delcatty/Wobb/Gardevoir-EX
    2nd Salamence/Swampert/Crawdaunt

    Mexico DF Norte (North)

    15+
    1st Blaziken/AmpharosEX/RayquazzaEX
    2nd Slaking/Delcatty
    11-14
    1st Ampharos-EX/RaichuEX/Delcatty
    2nd Gardevoir-EX/Delcatty/Wobb
    10- There was no 10 and under since no players of this ages showed up.
    1st ----
    2nd ----

    Salem Oregon

    15+
    1st Blaziken/Rayquaza EX/Delcatty
    2nd Muk EX/Manectric/Buzz EX
    11-14
    1st Muk Ex/Manectric/Buzz EX
    2nd Gardy/Gardy EX/Absol
    10-
    1st Kabutops EX/Armaldo/Golem
    2nd Kingdra EX/Absol/Magneton/Sneasel EX

    Ft Collins

    15+
    1st MagcargoEX/Blaziken
    2nd BAR
    11-14
    1st BAR
    2nd Wailord/something
    10-
    1st ????
    2nd Wailord/something

    Chicago

    15+
    1st Espeon/MewtwoEX/Delcatty/Magneton
    2nd WailordEX/12 Fossils
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-EX/Xatu/Wobb
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Garde/Garde EX/Wobby
    2nd Sceptile

    Colorado Springs
    15+
    1st Gardy/GardyEX/Wobuffet
    2nd Gardy/GardyEX/Wobuffet
    11-14
    1st Amphy/AmphyEX/Xatu/Mewtwo/Absol/Wobuffet
    2nd AmphyEX/Kid/Buzz
    10-
    1st MukEX/RaichuEX
    2nd Steelix/Sandslash

    Staten Island NY

    15+
    1st Blaziken/Rayquaza/Furret/Electabuzz EX
    2nd Ampharos/Dusclops
    11-14
    1st BAR
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st ????
    2nd ????

    Stafford,Va CC

    15+
    1st Blaziken/Delcatty/Rayquaza
    2nd Blaziken/Delcatty/Rayquaza
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir/Gardevoir EX/Wobbuffet
    2nd Blaziken/Delcatty/Wobbuffet
    10-
    1st Cradilly/Delcatty/Arbok
    2nd Gardevoir/Mewtwo EX/Wobbuffet

    Auburn MA

    15+
    1st Blaziken/Arcanine
    2nd ????
    11-14
    1st Ampharos EX/Cacturne/Espeon
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Mewtwo EX/????
    2nd ????

    Milford MA

    15+
    1st Armaldo/Cradily
    2nd BAR
    11-14
    1st BAR
    2nd Gardevoir-EX/wobb
    10-
    1st Magneton/Flygon/Shedninja-Ninjask
    2nd Aggron EX/Wailord

    Mexico DF Sur

    15+
    1st Niniken
    2nd Kingdra EX
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-EX/Wobuffet/Delcatty
    2nd Ampharos-EX/RaichuEX/Delcatty
    10- There was no 10 and under since no players of this ages showed up.
    1st ----
    2nd ----

    Chino valley AZ

    15+
    1st Muk ex/Aero ex/Roselia/Zangoose/Ditto
    2nd Kabutops ex/Cacturne/Roselia
    11-14
    1st Muk ex?
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Gardy/Wobb/Delcatty
    2nd Golem/Wailord ex/Chansey

    Rockville Md

    15+
    1st Blaziken/Delcatty/Rayquaza
    2nd Blaziken/Delcatty/Rayquaza
    11-14
    1st Aggron/Wailord/Furrett
    2nd Salamence/Arcanine/Magmar EX
    10-
    1st Wailord EX/Arcanine/Cacturne
    2nd Gardevoir/Gardevoir EX/Mewtwo EX

    Menphis TN

    15+
    1st BAR
    2nd Gardy/Wobb/Delcatty/Linoone
    11-14
    1st ????
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st ????
    2nd ????

    St. Albert

    15+
    1st Gardevoir ex/Buzz
    2nd Seaking Mightyena
    11-14
    1st Sceptile TeCh
    2nd Ampharos ex/Cacturne/Flygon/Linoone
    10-
    1st Magmar ex/Crawdaunt/Salamence
    2nd Beautifly/Dustox/Secptile/Breloom

    Garden City MI

    15+
    1st Niniken
    2nd ????
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-Ex/Wailord
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Ampharos-EX/Wobb
    2nd ????

    Riverside CA

    15+
    1st Gardevoir-EX
    2nd Salamence/Latias EX
    11-14
    1st Arcanine/Muk EX
    2nd Aggron EX/Dustox
    10-
    1st Sceptile/Magneton/Latios EX
    2nd Dustox/Exeggutor

    Littleton CO

    15+
    1st BAR
    2nd Flygon/Magneton/Cacturne
    11-14
    1st AmphyEX/Amphy/Kid/Buzz
    2nd AmphyEX/Amphy/Kid/Buzz
    10-
    1st Latias ex/????
    2nd ????

    Severn, MD

    15+
    1st Blaziken/Delcatty/Rayquaza
    2nd Swampert/Delcatty/Latias EX
    11-14
    1st BAR
    2nd Blaziken/Delcatty/Rayquaza
    10-
    1st Gardevoir/Gardevoir EX/Wobbuffet/Mewtwo EX
    2nd Espeon/Wobbuffet/Grumpig

    Edo. De Mexico

    15+
    1st Niniken
    2nd Kingdra-EX/Wobbuffet/Delcatty
    11-14
    1st Ampharos-EX/Delcatty/Raichu EX
    2nd Gardevoir-EX/Delcatty/Wobbu
    10-
    1st Salamece/Wobbuffet
    2nd Espeon/Wobbuffet

    ???? AZ

    15+
    1st Dusclops/wobb/Gardevoir-EX
    2nd Gardevoir-EX/Mewtwo EX
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-EX/Wobbuffet/Sceptile
    2nd Espeon/Umbreon/Chansey ex/Mightyena
    10-
    1st Gardevoir-EX/Wobb/Delcatty
    2nd ????

    Charlote NC

    15+
    1st Gardevoir-EX/Wobb
    2nd Zangoose/Vaporeon/Aggron EX
    11-14
    1st Kingdra-EX/Ditto/Espeon
    2nd Salamence/Flgyon/Latias ex/Swellow/No Trainers
    10-
    1st ????
    2nd ????

    St. Louis

    15+
    1st Kingdra EX
    2nd Wailord EX/Fossils
    11-14
    1st ????
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Gardevoir-EX/Wobb/Linoone
    2nd Gardevoir-EX/Wobb/Linoone

    Dallas

    15+
    1st Niniken
    2nd BAR
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-ex/Delcatty/Magneton
    2nd Ampharos-ex
    10-
    1st Flygon/Latias/Latios
    2nd ????

    Plano

    15+
    1st Blaziken/Rayquazza
    2nd Cradily/Golduck
    11-14
    1st Ampharos-ex
    2nd Gardevoir-ex/Delcatty/Magneton
    10-
    1st Ampharos-ex
    2nd ????

    Sugarland

    15+
    1st Blaziken/Delcatty/Magneton
    2nd ????
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-ex/Delcatty/Magneton
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Ampharos-ex
    2nd ????

    Fortworth

    15+
    1st Ampharos-ex/Rayquazza ex
    2nd ????
    11-14
    1st BAR
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Slaking
    2nd ????

    Houston

    15+
    1st Ampharos-ex/Grumpig
    2nd ????
    11-14
    1st BAR
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Armaldo/Cradily
    2nd ????

    Ridgeland, MS

    15+
    1st Kingdra-ex/Salamence
    2nd Gardevoir-ex
    11-14
    1st Ampharos-ex
    2nd Golem/Steelix/Hitmonchan ex
    10-
    1st Armaldo/Arcanine
    2nd Mux ex/Shiftry/Cradily

    Cromwell ??

    15+
    1st BAR
    2nd Swampert/Latias ex/Magneton/Delcatty
    11-14
    1st Niniken
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Niniken
    2nd Swampert/Dragonite ex?

    Springfield MA

    15+
    1st Kingdra ex
    2nd Armaldo/Cradily/Kabutops ex
    11-14
    1st ????
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Flygon/Magneton/Wobbuffet
    2nd Ampharos-ex/Shiftry



    15+
    1st
    2nd
    11-14
    1st
    2nd
    10-
    1st
    2nd

    -----

    Finally just for fun, I just wanted to keep a record of what decks won a number of CC's. So far we've got:

    Tourneys won:

    Gardy variants: 24 (2 paired with Scep)
    Amphy variants: 13.5 (1 paired with Blazi)
    Blazi variants: 31.5 (1 paired with AmphyEX)
    Sceptile variants: 3.5 (1 paired with Gardy)
    Muk variants: 4
    Fossil Deck variants: 10.5 (1 with Aggron ex)
    Aggron variants: 1.5 (1 with Fossil(Cradily))
    Kingdra variants: 4
    Surprise Decks: 17


    If U see any errors with this count please LMK.

    I'll keep editing this post as more information about the top decks in the CC's are posted in this post/forum.


    -MuD
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2004
  2. Pokeplayer

    Pokeplayer New Member

    Great Idea...

    I will post the top decks after my CC event on Saturday....
     
  3. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    yup, thats the plan

    -MuD
     
  4. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    everyone, post the top decks of ur CC's here so I can update this topic!

    -MuD
     
  5. Pokeplayer

    Pokeplayer New Member

    These were the winning Decks for the Seattle area Renton CC Feb 7, 2004

    Jeremy S. 10 & Under Winner

    3 Lileep
    2 Cradily
    3 Buried Fossil
    3 Omastar
    3 Omanyte
    2 Wobbuffet

    4 Root Fossil
    1 Low Pressure Stadium
    1 Town Volunteers
    4 Potion
    4 Switch
    2 Professor Birch
    4 Desert Shaman
    2 Elms Training Method
    2 Oaks Research
    2 TV Reporter

    4 Multi
    6 Grass
    8 Water

    Brian D. 11-14 Winner

    4 Wynaut
    4 Wobbuffet
    4 Ralts
    3 Kirlia
    3 Gardy Ex
    3 Gardy

    4 Rare Candy
    4 Prof Oaks Research
    1 Town Volunteers
    3 Copycat
    2 Oracle
    1 Crystal Shard
    1 Fisherman
    2 Weakness Guard
    2 Pokemon Fan Club
    2 Professor Birch

    12 Pschic
    4 Boost
    1 Warp

    Ted Bradford 15+ Winner

    2 Dunsparce
    2 Roselia
    2 Rattata (SS)
    2 Raticate (SS)
    3 Cubone (Aq)
    3 Marowak (Aq)
    2 Nidoran
    2 Nidorino
    2 Nidoking (Aq)

    3 Pokenav
    2 Copycat
    1 Professor Oak Research
    2 Professor Elm Training Method
    2 Switch
    2 Bills Maintenance
    2 Rare Candy
    1 Wallys Training
    1 Potion
    2 Moo Moo Milk
    1 Oracle
    1 Town Volunteers

    11 Grass
    9 Fighting


    Pokeplayer
     
  6. Feraligatr

    Feraligatr New Member

    Winston-Salem, NC:

    10 & Under
    ------------
    1st - Sceptile/Espeon/Zangoose/Dunsparce
    2nd - Ampharos/Ampharos Ex/Elekid/Wobbuffet
    3rd - Kabutops/Kabutops Ex/Dunsparce/Marill

    11-14
    -------
    1st - Gardevoir/Gardevoir Ex/Wynaut/Wobbuffet/Wailord
    2nd - Rayquaza Ex/Blaziken/Dunsparce/Delcatty
    3rd - Zangoose/Omastar/Marill

    15+
    ----
    1st - Blaziken/Rayquaza Ex/Ditto/Dunsparce
    2nd - Gardevoir/Gardevoir Ex/Wynaut/Wobbuffet/Dunsparce
    3rd - Gardevoir/Gardevoir Ex/Wynaut/Wobbuffet
     
  7. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    updated with 2 more locations people, thanks for ur cooperation, keep posting teh decks!
     
  8. YoungJohn06

    YoungJohn06 New Member

    15+

    BAR
    Blaziken/Delcatty/Magneton and I think Rayquaza Ex

    11-14

    Blaziken/Rayquaza Ex/Electabuzz
    (Can't remember 2nd place in this)

    10-

    I don't really remember what they were... I *think* Grumpig/something was one of them. but that's all I know.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2004
  9. yoshi1001

    yoshi1001 New Member

    La Crosse, WI

    15+: Mewtwo ex/SS Espeon/Magneton
    11-14: Aggron/Cradidly
    10-: Espeon/Jumpluff
     
  10. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    the aggron cradily deck really surprises me, i thought no one really liked the idea when i posted it ;) keep 'em coming people!
     
  11. drackmere

    drackmere New Member

    Ames, Iowa

    10-Under: Ludiculo, Vaporeon (Sandstorm), Azumarill (Sandstorm), and Pelipper (Ruby/Sapphire)
    11-14: Kabutops (Skyridge), Kabutops ex, Crawdaunt, Ampharos ex
    15-Over: Salamence, Kingdra (Aquapolis), Magmar ex

    We did not see any of the real powerhouses, but then again we have always had the trend of seeing some very creative/unique decks here in central Iowa.
     
  12. Pidgeotto Trainer

    Pidgeotto Trainer New Member

    I remember at the Renton, WA there were 2 4-1s in 2nd & 3rd for 11-14 which were Garde/ex/Wobbuffet & Aggron ex/Wailord/Furret. There was a big tie in 15+ so I don't remember the 2nd-3rds. 10-'s 2nd didn't get too high. This is if you want more than the 1st places as it appears.
     
  13. Pokeplayer

    Pokeplayer New Member

    Renton Decks

    2nd 15 + was Blaziken/Exeggutor/Delcatty
    2nd 10 under was Blaziken/Makuhita/Delcatty


    Pokeplayer
     
  14. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    added those last locations, awaiting information on this weekend's CC's.

    -MuD
     
  15. spookees

    spookees New Member

    hey mud!
    here are our results from the chandler arizona city tourney
    (we are heading out for tucson today so we will have that one later tonight too)


    10 and under Winner
    1) Joey delcatty/wobb/gardy
    2) Shelby-Alakazam(exp) along with Clefable and Haunter from exp.


    11-14 Winner
    1) Justin delcatty/wobb/mew2ex/gardy
    2)Bin-Sceptile(Both)/Gardevoir-Gardevoir Ex

    15+ Winner
    1)Wesley blaziken/amphy/rayquaza
    2)Victor-Dusclops/Gardevoir-Gardevoir Ex
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2004
  16. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    thanks for the input, hopefully this topic will become more popular.
     
  17. Ez1

    Ez1 New Member

    Henderson, Nevada cc winning decks

    15+ First BAR
    Second Gardevoir ex/wynaut/wobby

    11-14 First Zangoose/delcatty variant
    Second Ludicolo
     
  18. spookees

    spookees New Member

    hey mud here are TUCSON results
    10 and under

    1. delcatty/wobb/gardy
    2. salamence/swampert/crawdaunt

    11-14

    1)Sceptile(Both)/Gardevoir-Gardevoir Ex
    2) espeon/mew2 ex/ gardy

    15+

    1. delcatty/wobb/mew2ex/absol
    2.roselia/muk ex/ aerodatyl ex
     
  19. Lugias_Realm

    Lugias_Realm New Member

    Well since Patricia posted Tucson better make sure to get Chandler, Arizona up here also
    10 and under Winner
    1) Joey
    Delcatty/Wobbuffet/Gardevoir & Gardevoir Ex

    2. Shelby-Alakazam(exp) along with Clefable and Haunter from exp.

    11-14 Winner
    1) Justin
    Delcatty/Wobbuffet/Mew2 Ex/Gardevoir & Gardevoir

    2.Bin-Sceptile(Both)/Gardevoir-Gardevoir Ex

    15+ Winner
    1.Wesley
    Blaziken/Ampharos/Rayquaza Ex

    2.Victor-Dusclops/Gardevoir-Gardevoir Ex
     
  20. spookees

    spookees New Member

    already got chandler ....thanks john :)
    is ur scroller not working hehehe
     

Share This Page