Decklists & Cards in the Deck

Discussion in 'TCG News & Gossip Discussion' started by GinoLombardi21, Nov 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GinoLombardi21

    GinoLombardi21 New Member

    Theres a couple of things that dont make any sense whatsoever having to do with cards in your deck. Im reading the new rules off the go-pokemon site and some things are bothering me about decklists. If u play 4 riolu in your deck and in your decklist you listed 4 riolu DP. But in your deck you have 3 riolu dp and 1 POP 6 riolu. They're both the same card but a different set symbol and picture is on the card. Their identical.

    Why do you have to list 3 riolu dp and 1 riolu P0P6. Another example is I like to use holo energies in tournaments in all my decks. Looking threw peoples binders and making trades get you all types of new looking energys or cards in general. Whether its a reprint/text change/ or artwork change. I mean multi energy is the same card but has many types of artwork reprints. Has a text reprin and is a reprint. Now why is it in a tournament if you have 3 holo multi energys and 1 unholo multi energy that you make a trade in between the tournament and you cant change the holo multi for the unholo multi?

    I mean its the same exact card. You dont have to be this technical about stuff like this. Theres probably alot more little stuff like this that bothers alot of other people. Thoughts?
     
  2. The Gorn

    The Gorn Active Member

    Is it really that hard to fill out a decklist?
     
  3. GinoLombardi21

    GinoLombardi21 New Member

    In all seriousness I havent wrote on a decklist since last years citys. All thanks to ur awsome WEBSITE!!:thumb:
     
  4. Prime

    Prime Content Developer<br>Blog Admin<br>Contest Host

    I'm hoping that with the release of leveled pokemon, when DP-on comes out that we won't even need to list the set for the pokemon. There will only be one Honchkrow lv.__. All Honchkrows have different levels too.

    I agree with the original poster's opinion though. I love to have different versions of cards in my deck. A pop 6 Lucario, a trainer kit Lucario, a DP Lucario, and a Lucario lv.X. Now I will have to take up 4 lines just to show I run 3 Lucario and 1 Lucario lv.X.
     
  5. Dante63s

    Dante63s New Member

    Smells like Mario :lol:

    I also completely agree, having multiple versions of the same card is nice.
     
  6. NoPoke

    NoPoke New Member

    The need for set and number isn't to catch out players who use multiple versions of the same card it is to identify different versions of cards that only share the same name.

    The decklist you hand in should be an accurate, unambiguous, and clear description of your deck. A good decklist actually makes events run more smoothly so put a bit of effort in and make the staff happy. Present me with a nice clear decklist and I know I won't get all rules-lawerish over multiple Lucario. Judges do appreciate it when players make an effort to help make registration efficient.

    -----------
    Section 7.3.4 Legal decklist, legal deck hasn't changed for at least a year.

    Your deck has to match the decklist at all times and has to use cards that aren't marked or otherwise identifiable from the back. I don't think anywhere it is stated that you can't replace cards in your deck with identical cards from outside the deck.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2007
  7. KazamBolt

    KazamBolt Active Member

    I have done that. I took some non-holo's out of my deck for some holo's that I just traded for.
     
  8. Lawman

    Lawman Active Member

    You dont have to mark holo or non holo on the deck list. What is the gripe there?

    Keith
     
  9. TheDarkTwins

    TheDarkTwins Active Member

    I assume that this is only for pokemon as trainers and energy dont ask for the set anymore.

    Drew
     
  10. tglilly

    tglilly New Member

    I don't understand about the holo/non holo I mean it the same card.... what's wrong with wanting to trade for a holo so your deck will be all purity ^^. I could see if the card was completely different card but.....oh well..
     
  11. BJJ763

    BJJ763 Trading Mod Supervisor Staff Member Trader Feedback Mod

    Here you go:

    Player 1: Hey i'll trade you for those holo-y cards.
    Player 2: OK.
    Players trade. Player 1 sits down at a table and begins switching cards.

    A few minutes later, in another part of the room.

    Parent 1: Excuse me Mr. Judge.
    Judge 1: Yes?
    Parent 1: I just saw that person over there making changes to their deck.
    Judge 1: Oh really?

    Now the Judge has to go and inquire about the deck and check that the deck has in fact not changed causing a disruption in the tournament.
     
  12. Lawman

    Lawman Active Member

    The solution to the foily problem.....make all the trades you want, just dont change out your deck that day. Wait until the next tourney to "foil out". Solves the scenario BJJ just posted about. And trust me, someone would see you switching cards around and "think" you have changed your deck.

    Keith
     
  13. NoPoke

    NoPoke New Member

    BJJ the problem you outline isn't really a problem. It is no different to a player going through their deck and changing the sleeves because a few are damaged or replacing a bent card between rounds.

    One or even a few players blinging up their deck isn't going to have any impact on an event. It isn't currently a problem and I don't intend to try and make it into one.
     
  14. Lawman

    Lawman Active Member

    Ian: If a player does find a torn sleeve, or wants to swap out a non foil card for a foily, go up to the front, show the judge what you are doing between rds and voila....no problems!

    Keith
     
  15. TheDarkTwins

    TheDarkTwins Active Member

    See, I dont agree with that. I dont see a major problem changing a card for the same card. I mean I can see where it could cause a problem, but as long as that player isnt cheating I dont see a problem. If I was replacing a card with a card not on my decklist, I can understand, but if I wasnt I dont really see a big deal with it.

    I mean in all honesty isnt this why we have random deck checks during bigger tournements. I really dont see a problem. If you see someone doing this as a judge you can always choose them as the random deck check. I just dont agree with that logic. Same with the sleeves, I dont see a huge problem with it.

    JMO,
    Drew
     
  16. Absoltrainer

    Absoltrainer Active Member

    what I have done when I different versions of the same card, and my deck checkers have never cared. is :

    3|Treecko|98/110(or whatever the number is)|CGx2/Pop4x1
     
  17. ZAKtheGeek

    ZAKtheGeek New Member

    ^ Yeah, I was gonna say, do like that, but with reprints. You could probably just write "4x Lucario 2DP/1POP/1WhatEver".
     
  18. Dark Weedle

    Dark Weedle New Member

    who would tell the judge becuase someone is messing with their sleeves/deck?
     
  19. PokeDaddy

    PokeDaddy New Member


    Hopefully anyone who sees it.

    ---------------

    In all instances, Judges are (should be) approachable, tell them what you are doing and why. I am sure, and I mean sure, that 100% of the judges would say go ahead and swap out the NH for the RH. "thanks for letting us know".

    What that does is two things:

    1. Doesn't cause rumors amongst players who don't know what you are doing. If word is "out" that you are doing shenanigans, then that is not good for you or the general playing atmosphere.

    2. Social Equity. By interacting with the judges on a procedural issue such as a torn sleeve or a desirement issue such as replacing a NH with a RH, you are demonstrating to the judging staff that you are aware of the perceptions that may arise from doing something to your deck without the knowledge of a judge. The judge in turn thinks, hey, this guy/woman is straight up. We appreciate that.​

    So what's the big deal? I don't know if there is any. This thread started about complaining to have to write down various sets for the same Pokemon. That's part of the rules, deal with it. If you don't, and you are purposely pushing the limits of the rules, then the rules will apply.

    If you want to do something to your deck (that isn't cheating), you are not required to go see a judge but it doesn't hurt.
     
  20. taurik

    taurik New Member

    Here's a question about listing the set:

    I've used Pokepedia's decklist generator. However, for it's modified builder, it doesn't list the reprinted cards by their set. How is that supposed to work?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page