To mark the end of WOTC production of Pokémon the London Profs have organised one last bash to see out the old era.
Format is UNLIMITED - all WOTC produced cards are legal including Ancient Mew and Birthday Pikachu!
There is a huge list of prizes on offer and nobody goes home empty handed. The event is open to players of ALL ages
Full details of prizes and much more can be found at the event website http://www.emus.co.uk
pricipal details are:
DATE
Saturday September 13th 2003
VENUE
Westbourne Community Centre
Roman Way
LONDON N7
Price £5:00 per player - Spectators free
Doors open for registration at 10:00am
Tournament starts at 11:00am
The tournament comprises of 5 rounds of matchplay (best of three games) swiss with the top eight players going into a boosterdraft single elimination playoff.
The timings for the days competition are as follows:
Registration Opens: 10:00
Please have a decklist prepared to save time when registering.
Round One
11:00 - 11:45
Round Two
11:55 - 12:40
Lunch Break 12:40 - 13:15
Round Three
13:15 - 14:00
Round Four
14:10 - 14:55
Round Five
15:05 - 15:50
Prize giving for ninth place onwards
Top Eight Draft and Deckbuilding
16:15 - 17:00
Elimination Round 1
17:00 - 17:40
Elimination Round 2
17:45 - 18:25
Final
18:30 - Whenever It Finishes
All rounds, including top eight elimination rounds are best of three games.
All finished by 19:30
Hope to see as many as possible of you all there !! :thumb:
Format is UNLIMITED - all WOTC produced cards are legal including Ancient Mew and Birthday Pikachu!
There is a huge list of prizes on offer and nobody goes home empty handed. The event is open to players of ALL ages
Full details of prizes and much more can be found at the event website http://www.emus.co.uk
pricipal details are:
DATE
Saturday September 13th 2003
VENUE
Westbourne Community Centre
Roman Way
LONDON N7
Price £5:00 per player - Spectators free
Doors open for registration at 10:00am
Tournament starts at 11:00am
The tournament comprises of 5 rounds of matchplay (best of three games) swiss with the top eight players going into a boosterdraft single elimination playoff.
The timings for the days competition are as follows:
Registration Opens: 10:00
Please have a decklist prepared to save time when registering.
Round One
11:00 - 11:45
Round Two
11:55 - 12:40
Lunch Break 12:40 - 13:15
Round Three
13:15 - 14:00
Round Four
14:10 - 14:55
Round Five
15:05 - 15:50
Prize giving for ninth place onwards
Top Eight Draft and Deckbuilding
16:15 - 17:00
Elimination Round 1
17:00 - 17:40
Elimination Round 2
17:45 - 18:25
Final
18:30 - Whenever It Finishes
All rounds, including top eight elimination rounds are best of three games.
All finished by 19:30
Hope to see as many as possible of you all there !! :thumb: