Tournament Rules Question

Discussion in 'Ask the Rules Team' started by Andrejev, Feb 27, 2008.

8 league13 468 60
  1. Andrejev

    Andrejev New Member

    I'm judging State Championship tournament and I'm preparing to cut to the top 4. When I look at the standings report, I notice that the players in 4th and 5th place have identical records, including the Opponent's Win Percentage and Opponent's Opponent's Win Percentage. The players didn't battle each other in the Swiss rounds. How should I determine which player makes the top 4 cut ??
     
  2. M_Liesik

    M_Liesik Master Trainer<br><font color=green><i>Keeper of t

    The player listed in 4th place makes the cut. The final tiebreaker, as outlined in section 2.1.5.1. of the 2007-2008 Tournament Operation Procedures, is Standing of Last Opponent. The last opponent of the 4th place player placed higher than the last opponent of the 5th place player.

    TOM doesn't display the last tiebreaker in the standings, but it does sort players (when necessary) according to that tiebreaker.
     

Share This Page