What won at your State Championship? 22/40? locations up!

Discussion in 'State/Province/Territory Championships' started by Pablo, Apr 3, 2004.

  1. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    Please post results here, just like with the CC decks, post the top 2 decks for each age division. This will aslo help have feedback on banning BEX. I will keep updating this topic, and will only count the number of BEX decks that won to justify banning it, and the direct counters (i.e Garde and Swampy).

    Milford, Mass States

    15+
    1st Team Magma's Zangoose/Team Magma's Groudon/Wobbuffet
    2nd Kingdra ex
    11-14
    1st Kingdra ex
    2nd Team Magma Deck?
    10-
    1st Ampharos-ex/Shiftry
    2nd AMpharos-ex/Electabuzz

    Missouri

    15+
    1st BEX/Eggs
    2nd Suicune ex/Swampert-ex
    11-14
    1st Gardevoi-ex/Espeon
    2nd BAR (with BEX?)
    10-
    1st Gardevoir-ex
    2nd Gardevoir-ex/Blaziken-ex

    MI States

    15+
    1st Kingdra-ex
    2nd Team Aqua Deck
    11-14
    1st BexBAR
    2nd Niniken
    10-
    1st Team Aqua Deck
    2nd BexBAR

    Pennsylvania

    15+
    1st BEX
    2nd RAMBO
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-ex
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Turbo Ampharos-ex
    2nd Team Aqua deck

    South Carolina

    15+
    1st Gardevoir-ex
    2nd BAR
    11-14
    1st BR
    2nd BAR
    10-
    1st BAR
    2nd Gardevoir-ex

    Rhode Island

    15+
    1st Blaziken-ex/Ampharos-ex
    2nd Niniken
    11-14
    1st BexR
    2nd Ampharos-ex/Espeon/Cacturne
    10-
    1st Ampharos-ex/Magcargo-ex
    2nd Ninjask/Arcanine/Fossils

    New Hampshire

    15+
    1st Kingdra-ex
    2nd Gardevoir-ex
    11-14
    1st Swampert-ex/Suicune ex
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Team Aqua Deck
    2nd ????

    Tenesse

    15+
    1st Swampert-ex/Suicune ex
    2nd BAR
    11-14
    1st BAR
    2nd Blaziken Slaking
    10-
    1st Wailmer/Wobbuffet/Blaziken-ex
    2nd Gardevoir-ex/Linoone

    Illinois

    15+
    1st Kabutops-ex
    2nd Team Aqua Deck
    11-14
    1st BR?
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Ampharos-ex?
    2nd ????

    Colorado

    15+
    1st Gardevoir-ex/Wobbuffet
    2nd BAR
    11-14
    1st Swampert-ex/Suicune ex/Wobbuffet
    2nd Gardevoir-ex/Wobbuffet
    10-
    1st Magcargo ex
    2nd Raichu ex/Ditto

    Indiana

    15+
    1st BAR
    2nd Swampert-ex/Suicune ex
    11-14
    1st Niniken
    2nd BAR
    10-
    1st Team Aqua Deck
    2nd Swampert-ex/Dragonite-ex

    Texas

    15+
    1st RAMBO
    2nd Niniken
    11-14
    1st BAR
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st ????
    2nd ????

    California

    15+
    1st Gardevoir-ex/Wobbuffet
    2nd Gardevoir-ex
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-ex
    2nd Rayquazza ex/Arcanine
    10-
    1st ????
    2nd ????

    Florida

    15+
    1st BR
    2nd RAMBO
    11-14
    1st BAR
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st ????
    2nd ????

    New Jersey

    15+
    1st RAMBO
    2nd RAMBO
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-ex
    2nd Wailord/Scizor
    10-
    1st ????
    2nd ????

    Delaware

    15+
    1st Niniken
    2nd Gardevoir-ex/Muk ex
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-ex
    2nd BR
    10-
    1st ????
    2nd ????

    Arizona

    15+
    1st Blaziken/Delcatty/Claw Fossil
    2nd Gardevoir-ex/Delcatty
    11-14
    1st Swampert-ex
    2nd Muk ex/Beautifly
    10-
    1st Sceptile-ex/Wobbuffet/Delcatty
    2nd ????

    Oklahoma

    15+
    1st Swampert-ex
    2nd Blaziken (BR?)
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-ex
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st RAMBO
    2nd Ampharos-ex

    Kentucky

    15+
    1st Swampert-ex
    2nd BAR
    11-14
    1st Gardevoir-ex
    2nd Team Magma Deck
    10-
    1st Gardevoir-ex
    2nd Gardevoir-ex

    North Carolina

    15+
    1st Niniken
    2nd Gardevoir-ex
    11-14
    1st ????
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st ????
    2nd ????

    Connecticut

    15+
    1st Sceptile-ex
    2nd Sceptile-ex
    11-14
    1st BR
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Swampert-ex/Suicune ex
    2nd ????

    Wisconsin

    15+
    1st Gardevoir-ex
    2nd Gardevoir-ex
    11-14
    1st ????
    2nd ????
    10-
    1st Wailord ex
    2nd Wailord ex/Linoone

    Virginia

    15+
    1st BAR
    2nd Bex
    11-14
    1st Bex
    2nd RAMBO
    10-
    1st RAMBO
    2nd Bex

    15+
    1st
    2nd
    11-14
    1st
    2nd
    10-
    1st
    2nd


    ----

    BEX/Blazi variants: 25
    Gardevoir variants: 12
    Swampert variants: 7
    Kingdra variants: 3
    Team Aqua Deck's: 3
    Tops ex variants: 1

    Honorable mention for winning in a Bex dominant environment: Sceptile-ex: 2

    -MuD
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2004
  2. Cyrus

    Cyrus Iron Chef - Master Emeritus

    I like the name recognition to your previous CC post, but I think Jimmy beat ya to it XP
    *points to duplicate topic by BANGINBOX*
     
  3. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    naha, he sked a qeustion on what won the first states and what was the promo, this IS intended to keep a record of all the State's top decks, not only the first ones, if it is a duplicate, it will be locked

    -MuD
     
  4. JohnnyBlaze

    JohnnyBlaze New Member

    At the Milford, Mass States here were the top decks in each age division:

    15+
    1st Place - Complete Rogue Team Magma Zangoose, TM Groudon, and Wobbufett. I beleive this deck went undefeated all day.
    2nd Place - Kingdra EX

    There were plenty of BAR and variants with Bex, 2 Gardevoir EX, 2 Aggron Ex, Fossil Mulligan with Armaldo, another Fossil deck, Ninken with Blaze EX(my deck), and 2 Team Aqua decks in the 15+.

    11-14
    1st place - Kingdra EX
    2nd place - Team MAgma Aggron and other TM Pokes

    10 and under
    1st place - Amphy EX/Shiftry Holo (My son's deck)
    2nd Place- Amphy EX with Buzz Spear
    3rd - Flygon/Magneton
     
  5. meganium45

    meganium45 Active Member

    Missouri State Championship....

    15+ Blaziken/Eggs

    11-14 Gardevoir/Espeon

    10- Gardevoir/EX

    A LOT of people playing, BAR made a decent showing, Salamance was coming back, Swampert EX was huge, and a SceptileEX deck was the ONLY undefeated deck in the Swiss Rounds - (won a Trainer Deck B)

    great event - HOT competition, great top 4 competition for 10- and 11-14, and top 8 for 15+

    2 out of 3 is the way to go, ironically, all side events were completed before the top 8 of 15+ was done.

    M45

    Great event - happiness is free side events!! Thanks Nintendo!
     
  6. bullados

    bullados <a href="http://pokegym.net/forums/showthread.php?

    can we have #s 2 and 3 for those, Vince? Thx.
     
  7. TeamRocket4Life

    TeamRocket4Life New Member

    MI States:

    TIE
    1st: Kingdra ex
    1st: BAR (one, if any Bex though)
    3rd: TA'S Kyogre / Manectric
    4th: ?
    5th: Kingdra ex <<me>>
     
  8. SomethingElse

    SomethingElse New Member

    yes.... i played BAR TR4L....i think 4th was BAR....
     
  9. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    please post in the format Megs and Johnny Blaze used, easier for me and easier to understand, will update once 4 are posted in that format

    -MuD
     
  10. Magnechu

    Magnechu Active Member

    RI States:

    10-
    1. Amphy ex/Magcargo ex
    2. Ninjask/RK9/Fossils

    11-14
    1. Blazequazza (with 1 Bex) <---Me
    2. Amphy ex/Cacturne/Espeon
    3. BAR and Kindgra ex tied

    15+
    1. BAR w/Bex and Amphy ex
    2. Niniken
    3. Kingdra??

    Number counts:
    10-: 2 (=P)
    11-14: 10
    15+ 8
    Total: 20

    Not many..but hey, it was fun! Bex made a good showing here and not even Water could beat it..x_x Will post report later..
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2004
  11. meganium45

    meganium45 Active Member

    OK, 2nd place in each age division -

    15+ Suicune/Swampert

    11-14 BAR

    10- Garde/BlazikenEX

    M45
     
  12. Just to let people know:
    I was 3rd in milford with my team aqua sharpedo/manectric deck
     
  13. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    1 more location and I'll update

    -MuD
     
  14. psycodad

    psycodad New Member

    MI States
    15+
    1st Kingdra
    2nd aqua deck w/laturn/manetric/kyogre/walrien

    11-14
    1st BexBAR
    2nd ninekin

    10-
    1st aqua deck w/laturn/manetric/kyogre/walrien
    2nd BexBAR

    No age split here (not enough people) so it was age modifed swiss with no age break for top 8.
     
  15. plaidlesspez

    plaidlesspez New Member

    At the Pennsylvania states...

    15+
    1. Bex
    2. RAMBO
    (5 of top 8 were Blazzy, other 3 were counters)

    11-14
    1. ??? (Can someone fill us in on this?)
    2. ???

    10-
    1. Turbo Amphy
    2. Team Aqua Deck
     
  16. FlipsAreCool

    FlipsAreCool New Member

    Blaziken ex

    SC State Championship

    15+
    1st Garde/EX
    2nd BAR (The BAR got a bad start)

    In the 15+ there were about 20 people and two BAR decks,
    Gardy was big with a Kingdra ex and some other Blaziken counter flying around.

    11-14
    1st BR
    2nd BAR

    In the 11-14 there were about 10 people and two BAR/BR decks
    There was also 1-2 Kingdra and maybe a Muk ex. Gardy was REALLY abundant.

    10-
    1st BAR
    2nd Garde/EX

    In the 10- there were about 10 people and one BAR deck.
    Not really much counter other than a bunch of gardys


    -FlipsAreCool;)
     
  17. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    updated, can someone please confirm the number of SC's there are?

    -MuD
     
  18. meganium45

    meganium45 Active Member

    SC is South Carolina, not Stadium Challenge.

    The Blaz/Eggs deck that won St. Louis only had 1 Blaz EX in it. Hardly a Blaz Ex deck.

    M45
     
  19. Pablo

    Pablo New Member

    there arent ever more than 1 or 2 bex's in a bex deck -___- but whatever we wont discuss that here, thanks for confirming what SC was.

    BTW when did i say it was a Stadium Challenge?

    -MuD
     
  20. JohnnyBlaze

    JohnnyBlaze New Member

    Here are the Rhode Island State Championship results. As posted by Magnechu:

    10-
    1.Amphy ex/Cargo ex
    2. Ninjask/Fossils/RK9

    11-14
    1. Blazequazza
    2. Amphy ex/Espy/Cacturne

    15+
    1. Blaze/Blaziken ex/Amphy/Amphy ex
    2. Niniken
     

Share This Page