Post New Topic  Post A Reply
my profile | register | search | faq | all boards index
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» Wizards.Com Boards   » Pokemon Professor Program   » Can a richester draft be a DCI sanctioned tourney??

   
Author Topic: Can a richester draft be a DCI sanctioned tourney??
FireFighter09

Member # 3040



posted March 14, 2002 10:36 PM      Profile for FireFighter09   Email FireFighter09    Edit/Delete Post  Reply With Quote  Report This Thread to Moderators
If thsi dosent belong here,Scold me and lock it up but i figfured this is a good place to ask.

If you hold a rochester draft at your leuage can it be sanctioned as a dci turnamant??

We had one this past weekend but my buddy who nran it dident know if it coudl be sanctioned as a dci tournament so i figured this is a good palce to ask.
Thanks

--------------------
"No Surrender"
Motto of the FireFighters.
First Master Professor From New York and Pnnsylvania!
Top this record:
ECSTS 2000
ECSTS 2001
Milford Gym Challenge 2001
WCSTS 2001
ECSC
CSC
Milford Gym Challenge 2002
WCSC
Origins 2002
Wolrds
GenCon
Coming soon:
Origins 2003
Gencon hopefully
Need someoen to share room cost with at gencon. if you can help email me at FireFighter095@aol.com ^_^

From: Pittsburgh,pa 15212 | Registered: Mar 2001  |  IP: Logged
BJJ763

Member # 158



posted March 15, 2002 04:30 AM      Profile for BJJ763   Email BJJ763    Edit/Delete Post  Reply With Quote  Report This Thread to Moderators
Since the DCI does not yet sanction DCI Rochester drafts, no. When the DCI does, then yes.

--------------------
Our trade list

Pokémon answers at the Compendium

"We are not purposely trying to mess with your minds." - DMTM

Indentifier of the Magby Rule.
Baton-wielding thug cop.

From: Warwick RI USA | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged
lance313

Member # 1891



posted March 15, 2002 11:57 PM      Profile for lance313   Email lance313    Edit/Delete Post  Reply With Quote  Report This Thread to Moderators
Shame on you, Professor BJJ763. Rochester IS sanctioned by the DCI (although richester isn't [Wink] ), and is part of the Limited Tournament General Rules (Rules 75-78). However, the caveat is that Rochester is not specifically mentioned in the Pokémon Floor Rules section on Limited Tournaments, and the DCI UTR says to check with the specific game's floor rules. So, Rochester is DCI sanctionable, but might not be Pokémon legal. Yet.

MTM said they were working on that for this year. However, as it will be played at the Stadium this weekend, I would think it must already be sanctionable, unless this weekend's Professor tournament is not sanctioned.

Those at the Stadium event should be able to report the answer to that question, if not the MTs themselves.

[ March 16, 2002, 12:07 AM: Message edited by: lance313 ]

--------------------
Proud member/founder of Team PokéParents - we play Poké­mon with our kids!

From: Vista, near San Diego, Home of 2001 WCSTS, 2002 West Stadium and 2003 SuperBowl | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged
Lugia909

Member # 1997



posted March 16, 2002 03:32 PM      Profile for Lugia909      Edit/Delete Post  Reply With Quote  Report This Thread to Moderators
quote:
Originally posted by lance313:
MTM said they were working on that for this year. However, as it will be played at the Stadium this weekend, I would think it must already be sanctionable, unless this weekend's Professor tournament is not sanctioned.

Well, maybe...except that if they're being held at the Stadiums, which have WotC staff present, they're technically being held under DCI aegis. Given that, they can sanction 'test' formats as being legal.

I'd still be wary about holding a Rochester outside of a Stadium until you got a go-ahead from the MTs about it being legal w/o direct DCI participation.

--------------------
"A bowl of bridge mix, six or seven Mai-tais, and I'm in _heaven_!" -- Michael O'Donoghue

Possibly reachable at ICQ#115403550. Maybe.

From: Greater Metropolitan Rankin, IL, USA | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged
Big_Pappa_Poke

Member # 3495



posted March 16, 2002 09:17 PM      Profile for Big_Pappa_Poke   Email Big_Pappa_Poke    Edit/Delete Post  Reply With Quote  Report This Thread to Moderators
Since the MTs are obviously busy to set you straight, I will.

Rochester is NOT a sanctionable format for Pokemon.

Just because it is in the general floor rules doesn't mean that it is sanctionable for all games. In each game's specific floor rules is a list of sanctionable formats.

quote:
200. GENERAL Pokémon TOURNAMENT RULES

201. Format and Ratings Categories
The DCI sanctions the following formats:

Constructed Formats:
ˇ Unlimited
ˇ Modified

Limited Formats:
Booster Draft

The DCI produces the following ratings categories:
ˇ Constructed (includes the Unlimited and Modified formats)
ˇ Limited (includes the Booster Draft format)

'nuff said! [Evil Smirk]

--------------------
** The preceding message was brought to you by the nEw WeEzInG oDoR **

BattleZone Leader at Castle Comics in Portsmouth, OH

Winner - Skyridge SBZ Dayton 15+

Never give up. Never surrender.
(Unless NOA won't give you the time of day)

From: Portsmouth, OH, USA | Registered: Mar 2001  |  IP: Logged
GymLeaderPhil

Member # 455



posted March 17, 2002 02:57 AM      Profile for GymLeaderPhil   Email GymLeaderPhil    Edit/Delete Post  Reply With Quote  Report This Thread to Moderators
quote:
Originally posted by lance313:
Shame on you, Professor BJJ763. Rochester IS sanctioned by the DCI (although richester isn't [Wink] ), and is part of the Limited Tournament General Rules (Rules 75-78). However, the caveat is that Rochester is not specifically mentioned in the Pokémon Floor Rules section on Limited Tournaments, and the DCI UTR says to check with the specific game's floor rules. So, Rochester is DCI sanctionable, but might not be Pokémon legal. Yet.

MTM said they were working on that for this year. However, as it will be played at the Stadium this weekend, I would think it must already be sanctionable, unless this weekend's Professor tournament is not sanctioned.

Those at the Stadium event should be able to report the answer to that question, if not the MTs themselves.

Back when Modified first came out at whatever Qualifier, I cant recall off hand, last year's? Anyways, back when that came out, that format was not DCI Sanctionable either, I think up until September. DCI usually releases a ton of new stuff and updates to formats in September, so I wouldn't be suprised if we will have to wait till September to sanction Rochester.
-Phil

--------------------
THIS is truly thinking outside of the box!

Check out Florida's Pokemon Website


From: Where ever the ladies take me | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged


All times are Pacific Time  
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic    next oldest topic   next newest topic
Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | www.Wizards.com | Privacy Statement



Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin BoardTM 6.2.0

ShopGamesBooksMagazinesStoresEventsCompanyWorldwideCommunity