sar86
New Member
Got up early this morning, and picked up my buddy David to head to Toronto for reigonals. I was playing G&G, but spent all last night deciding on whats tech's I might throw in. Since provincials was all G&G I expected to see a quite a few Banette, so I decided on a 1-1 Weavile tech. After having a fighting with the meter in parking lot, I finally got in a registered my deck. David was playing Gardy/Typhlosion d/Claydol
There was:
51 Masters (6 Rounds, T16 cut)
44 Seniors (6 Rounds, T8 cut)
25 Juniors (5 Rounds, T8 cut)
Round 1
vs Jeremy (Torterra/Sceptile)
I took quite a few early prizes with a Garde. He came back and took 2 prizes with torterra LvX before I took my remaining prizes.
Me: 1-0
David: 0-1
Round 2
vs Andrij (G&G/Absol/Claydol)
I started with a Patchi, but with only 3 DRE's in my hand, and no supporters to get a basic energy. It took 3 turns before I could get a bench (By which point he had discarded all 3 of my DRE's with Absol). I let him take the 1st 3 prizes while I set myself up, and after I got set up he had nothing going for him and I took 6 of the next 7 prizes.
Me: 2-0
David: 1-1
Round 3
vs Zach L - Smacktack15 (G&G/Furret)
I started out really strong on him, and just plowed through his Gardy's and Gallades, We had each taken 4 prizes, but he only had 2 furrets left (all ralts in discard pile) and I had a charged gallade & gardyX, so he scooped.
Me: 3-0
David: 1-2
Round 4
vs Kant S - desert eagle (PLOX)
I got off to an amazing start against him, I took the 1st 3 prizes and then he only had one gardy active, and I had 2 gardeX's each with a DRE and a benched pachi, but i couldn't get the energy to use Psychic Lock FTW. From there he came back and took 6 of the next 7 prizes.
Me: 3-1
David: 1-3
Round 5
vs Mike (Skitty.dec)
He only had a skitty, and on T2 I played 2 pluspowers and hit the skitty with my Gallade for 380 (overkill...)
Me: 4-1
David: 2-3
*whew* Now I know I made top cut
Round 6
vs Robin M (Blissey/Weavile/Darkrai)
I just completely swept him with Gallade
Me: 5-1
David: 2-4:nonono:
TOP 16 CUT:
1. Sebastian S. (Pokekid) 6-0 PLOX
2. Sean R. (me, sar86) 5-1 G&G/Weavile
3. Matt K. (ThroneOfLegends) 5-1 G&G/Dusknoir
4. Kevin L. (Nu Gundam) 5-1 PLOX
5. Bryan C. (not on gym) 5-1 Banette/Golduck/Lunarock
6. Kant S. (desert eagle) 4-2 PLOX
7. Zach L. (Smacktack15) 4-2 G&G/Furret
8. BJ (Mr Noteven) 4-2 Hurricane
9. Derek (not on gym) 4-2 Hurricane
10. Geneses P. (Omega Prime) 4-2 Gardy/Typhlosion d/Claydol
11. Robin M. (not on gym) 4-2 Blissey/Weavile/Darkrai
12. Andrij (not on gym) 4-2 G&G/Absol/Claydol
13. Lia (Rainbowgym) 4-2 Magmortar/Cressilia
14. Curtis L. (not on gym) 4-2 SallyKiss
15. Scott (not on gym) 4-2 Garchomp/Furret
16. Jeremy (not on gym) 4-2 Torterra/Sceptile
*note* The top 16 round and the top 8 round were best of 1(which is terrible, there is no time limit on the room, and no excuse for not have a best 2 of 3:nonono, and T4, and the finals were best of 3
Top 16 Round
vs Scott (Garchomp/Furret)
He didn't get setup at all, I swept him before he took a prize
6-1
Top 8 Round
vs Zach L (G&G/Furret)
I got off to an alright start, taking the 1st prize, then Zach came back, and took 2 prizes on me. I then noticed a notible change in pace in Zach's game, each turn being extended by a minute or 2. I beckoned one of the judges over to take a look, and when the judge told him to hurry up, Zach started asking the judge about how his children were doing at the tournament....... Due to lack of time I made a couple misplays in rushing my turn, and lost just as time ran out in the round. (This may sound like and I'm a bit sour about it, and you're right I am. I wasn't the only one to notice Zach's slower play once he took a lead.)
Oh well, can't change it now
6-2
Congrats to Matt K. for winning, and to Kevin for Finishing 2nd (even if Kant gets the benifits of it :lol
FINAL RESUTS FOR TOP 8
1. Matt K. (ThroneOfLegends) G&G/Dusknoir
2. Kevin L. (Nu Gundam) PLOX
3. Sebastian S. (Pokekid) PLOX
4. Zach L. (Smacktack15) G&G/Furret
5. Sean R. (sar86) G&G/Weavile
6. Bryan C. (not on gym) Banette/Golduck/Lunarock
7. Kant S. (desert eagle) PLOX
8. BJ (Mr. Noteven) Hurricane
PROPS:
Good starts 7/8 matches
Matt for Winning
Judges
Good Day
18 Packs
Darkrai LvX
Sebasitan finished 3rd after barely playing all year
SLOPS:
Slow Play
Kevin for not breaking his 2nd place cursed year
only going 2-2 against other G&G variants
only being top8
There was:
51 Masters (6 Rounds, T16 cut)
44 Seniors (6 Rounds, T8 cut)
25 Juniors (5 Rounds, T8 cut)
Round 1
vs Jeremy (Torterra/Sceptile)
I took quite a few early prizes with a Garde. He came back and took 2 prizes with torterra LvX before I took my remaining prizes.
Me: 1-0
David: 0-1
Round 2
vs Andrij (G&G/Absol/Claydol)
I started with a Patchi, but with only 3 DRE's in my hand, and no supporters to get a basic energy. It took 3 turns before I could get a bench (By which point he had discarded all 3 of my DRE's with Absol). I let him take the 1st 3 prizes while I set myself up, and after I got set up he had nothing going for him and I took 6 of the next 7 prizes.
Me: 2-0
David: 1-1
Round 3
vs Zach L - Smacktack15 (G&G/Furret)
I started out really strong on him, and just plowed through his Gardy's and Gallades, We had each taken 4 prizes, but he only had 2 furrets left (all ralts in discard pile) and I had a charged gallade & gardyX, so he scooped.
Me: 3-0
David: 1-2
Round 4
vs Kant S - desert eagle (PLOX)
I got off to an amazing start against him, I took the 1st 3 prizes and then he only had one gardy active, and I had 2 gardeX's each with a DRE and a benched pachi, but i couldn't get the energy to use Psychic Lock FTW. From there he came back and took 6 of the next 7 prizes.
Me: 3-1
David: 1-3
Round 5
vs Mike (Skitty.dec)
He only had a skitty, and on T2 I played 2 pluspowers and hit the skitty with my Gallade for 380 (overkill...)
Me: 4-1
David: 2-3
*whew* Now I know I made top cut
Round 6
vs Robin M (Blissey/Weavile/Darkrai)
I just completely swept him with Gallade
Me: 5-1
David: 2-4:nonono:
TOP 16 CUT:
1. Sebastian S. (Pokekid) 6-0 PLOX
2. Sean R. (me, sar86) 5-1 G&G/Weavile
3. Matt K. (ThroneOfLegends) 5-1 G&G/Dusknoir
4. Kevin L. (Nu Gundam) 5-1 PLOX
5. Bryan C. (not on gym) 5-1 Banette/Golduck/Lunarock
6. Kant S. (desert eagle) 4-2 PLOX
7. Zach L. (Smacktack15) 4-2 G&G/Furret
8. BJ (Mr Noteven) 4-2 Hurricane
9. Derek (not on gym) 4-2 Hurricane
10. Geneses P. (Omega Prime) 4-2 Gardy/Typhlosion d/Claydol
11. Robin M. (not on gym) 4-2 Blissey/Weavile/Darkrai
12. Andrij (not on gym) 4-2 G&G/Absol/Claydol
13. Lia (Rainbowgym) 4-2 Magmortar/Cressilia
14. Curtis L. (not on gym) 4-2 SallyKiss
15. Scott (not on gym) 4-2 Garchomp/Furret
16. Jeremy (not on gym) 4-2 Torterra/Sceptile
*note* The top 16 round and the top 8 round were best of 1(which is terrible, there is no time limit on the room, and no excuse for not have a best 2 of 3:nonono, and T4, and the finals were best of 3
Top 16 Round
vs Scott (Garchomp/Furret)
He didn't get setup at all, I swept him before he took a prize
6-1
Top 8 Round
vs Zach L (G&G/Furret)
I got off to an alright start, taking the 1st prize, then Zach came back, and took 2 prizes on me. I then noticed a notible change in pace in Zach's game, each turn being extended by a minute or 2. I beckoned one of the judges over to take a look, and when the judge told him to hurry up, Zach started asking the judge about how his children were doing at the tournament....... Due to lack of time I made a couple misplays in rushing my turn, and lost just as time ran out in the round. (This may sound like and I'm a bit sour about it, and you're right I am. I wasn't the only one to notice Zach's slower play once he took a lead.)
Oh well, can't change it now
6-2
Congrats to Matt K. for winning, and to Kevin for Finishing 2nd (even if Kant gets the benifits of it :lol
FINAL RESUTS FOR TOP 8
1. Matt K. (ThroneOfLegends) G&G/Dusknoir
2. Kevin L. (Nu Gundam) PLOX
3. Sebastian S. (Pokekid) PLOX
4. Zach L. (Smacktack15) G&G/Furret
5. Sean R. (sar86) G&G/Weavile
6. Bryan C. (not on gym) Banette/Golduck/Lunarock
7. Kant S. (desert eagle) PLOX
8. BJ (Mr. Noteven) Hurricane
PROPS:
Good starts 7/8 matches
Matt for Winning
Judges
Good Day
18 Packs
Darkrai LvX
Sebasitan finished 3rd after barely playing all year
SLOPS:
Slow Play
Kevin for not breaking his 2nd place cursed year
only going 2-2 against other G&G variants
only being top8
Last edited: