Our (the Danes) Professor Cup started with play-testing at one of the Poké Professors (Brian Nykjær). We had a lot of fun there, the only deck Me and my father brought was Wormadam and after some hours of play-testing Me (Steffen From) and my father (Michael From) decided to run the deck at the Cup.
Here is me and my fathers list - Lars Andersen and Steffen Eriksen (aka Super E) also decided to play this deck, but with some minor changes (they played a 2-2 line of Donphan instead of Pokédex and I think one Unown Q).
Pokémons: 16
3 Unown Q
4 Burmy (PoP7)
2 Solrock
2 Lunatone
4 Wormadam (PoP7)
1 Holon Castform
Trainers: 29
4 Roseann's Research
3 Felicity's Drawing
4 TV Reporter
3 Pokédex
4 Celio's Network
1 Warp Point
2 Night Maintenance
4 PlusPower
2 Windstorm
2 Great Ball
Energies: 15
3 Scramble Energy
12 Fighting Energy
Stradegy:
Unown Q is used to attach to Burmy, so after your Pokémon has been KOed, you put out Burmy, use its power, attach Unown Q, retreat and out a new Burmy, which you will evolve into Wormadam.
Also good to get your Solrock active at the beginning of the game.
Holon Castform is brilliant to return your Scramble and fighting (to be used by Gravity Change) - and best you grab him with roseanne's.
Every basic pokémon can do 20 by one energy so very effective starters and attackers (especially with PP).
Some prefer to run Buffer Piece (and ER2), but with Unown in my deck I didn't see the room for these cards.
PROFESSOR CUP. okeball:
We were 52 players - set to play 6 rounds of swiss, cut with Top8 - prizes to Top16.
I won't go into details with the rounds and play, as I can't recall every actions and names - I will just tell which I won and which I lost. (sorry)
Round 1
Woohooo I met my father (Mirror)- TOTAL walk-over :tongue:
Okay he consided :biggrin:
1-0
Michael From 0-1
Super E 1-0
Lars Andersen 1-0
Round 2
Yaks, a Mirror-match, but my Unown saved me.
2-0
Michael From 1-1
Super E 2-0
Lars Andersen 2-0
Round 3
Against Lars Andersen - tough luck another Dane.
Solrock + PlusPower = T2 KO Lunatone
3-0
Michael From 2-1
Super E 3-0
Lars Andersen 2-1
Round 4
You gotta be kidding me - Against SuperE
doh! I started with a lone unown, he shows a solrock and a PP before we even began, I had lost :lol:
3-1
Michael From 3-1
Super E 4-0
Lars Andersen 3-1
Round 5
Henna my friend from Holland - known her since ????? the beginning of Pokémon
She drew notheing but Pkmns so I won - Sorry Henna.
4-1
Michael From 3-2 (mirror match and close)
Super E 4-1
Lars Andersen 4-1
Last round (6th)
Played a really nice guy (sorry can't remember your name) with a mirror.
I won after a good match
Michael From 4-2
Super E 5-1 (against the guy with 5-0)
Lars Andersen 5-1
Unfortunally My father, Susanne and Brian did not make it to Top8, but they played well anyway props to them.
1 Me 5-1 (DEN)
2 Super E 5-1 (DEN)
3 Lars A. 5-1 (DEN)
4 Simone Soldo 5-1 (ITA)
5 Andrea Ceolin 5-1 (ITA)
6 Mauro Bianchi 5-1 (ITA)
7 Alvaro D'Occhio 5-1 (ITA)
8 Sirel Mathieu 4-2 (FRA)
12 Michael From 4-2
21 Susanne 3-3
?? Brian ?-? (I'll update this asap, but it is late and Brian is sleeping).
Top8 was filled with Wormadam (7 of them LOL), and one Pelliper, which I would meet.
I won and so did:
Lars
Super E
Andrea
All wormadam semifinals, but hey 3 Danes :thumb:
Lars and Super E should play each other, and I should play Andrea great guy by the way - nice to know you man :wink:
Both semifinal games started 1-1, so we had to play the 3rd game.
I won after a long, hard and great game - Lars won in the first turn (unown Vs. unown LOL).
Finals
Me and Lars
3rd-4th playoff
Andrea and Super E
There was a good energy at the tables and it was nice that we could joke and goof around a bit, which made the play more relaxed and fun for both the players and the crowd - AND the headjugde Mike L.
Super E saw in the last game, that he could not recover, he played Unown Q under Unown Q, which he discarded to play under Donphan and afterwards discarded with windstorm :tongue:
NICE play - we could all learn from this great guy - your are the best dude
Result
1. Lars Andersen
2. ME
3. Andrea
4. Super E (with headache)
So a long tournament, but also one of the best, eventhough so many played Wormadam. Thanks to the great pokémon Staff and also the wonderfull judges. My father will post pictures from the Cup under pictures later.
Props: :thumb:
WORMADAM for ruling
3 Danes in Top4
The great Danish team for nice teamspirit
The Staff + Judges
Nice Professors
Pia Nielsen (because she is worth it and says so) :tongue:
A great event
great Pizzas
Marcello DUDE
Good jokes and great sports
POKÉMON
Slops: :nonono:
Hmmm...
Rain the other day
not much sleep due to flight
Unown Q start
Thats all for now, hope you find this usefull and a great Professor Cup in the State :thumb:
Steffen S. From
2nd at Worlds
2nd at National
2nd at Professor Cup
2nd AT EVERYTHING LOL
You can find the pictures here in PokéGym's gallery:
http://pokegym.net/gallery/browseimages.php?c=180&userid=3426
Here is me and my fathers list - Lars Andersen and Steffen Eriksen (aka Super E) also decided to play this deck, but with some minor changes (they played a 2-2 line of Donphan instead of Pokédex and I think one Unown Q).
Pokémons: 16
3 Unown Q
4 Burmy (PoP7)
2 Solrock
2 Lunatone
4 Wormadam (PoP7)
1 Holon Castform
Trainers: 29
4 Roseann's Research
3 Felicity's Drawing
4 TV Reporter
3 Pokédex
4 Celio's Network
1 Warp Point
2 Night Maintenance
4 PlusPower
2 Windstorm
2 Great Ball
Energies: 15
3 Scramble Energy
12 Fighting Energy
Stradegy:
Unown Q is used to attach to Burmy, so after your Pokémon has been KOed, you put out Burmy, use its power, attach Unown Q, retreat and out a new Burmy, which you will evolve into Wormadam.
Also good to get your Solrock active at the beginning of the game.
Holon Castform is brilliant to return your Scramble and fighting (to be used by Gravity Change) - and best you grab him with roseanne's.
Every basic pokémon can do 20 by one energy so very effective starters and attackers (especially with PP).
Some prefer to run Buffer Piece (and ER2), but with Unown in my deck I didn't see the room for these cards.
PROFESSOR CUP. okeball:
We were 52 players - set to play 6 rounds of swiss, cut with Top8 - prizes to Top16.
I won't go into details with the rounds and play, as I can't recall every actions and names - I will just tell which I won and which I lost. (sorry)
Round 1
Woohooo I met my father (Mirror)- TOTAL walk-over :tongue:
Okay he consided :biggrin:
1-0
Michael From 0-1
Super E 1-0
Lars Andersen 1-0
Round 2
Yaks, a Mirror-match, but my Unown saved me.
2-0
Michael From 1-1
Super E 2-0
Lars Andersen 2-0
Round 3
Against Lars Andersen - tough luck another Dane.
Solrock + PlusPower = T2 KO Lunatone
3-0
Michael From 2-1
Super E 3-0
Lars Andersen 2-1
Round 4
You gotta be kidding me - Against SuperE
doh! I started with a lone unown, he shows a solrock and a PP before we even began, I had lost :lol:
3-1
Michael From 3-1
Super E 4-0
Lars Andersen 3-1
Round 5
Henna my friend from Holland - known her since ????? the beginning of Pokémon
She drew notheing but Pkmns so I won - Sorry Henna.
4-1
Michael From 3-2 (mirror match and close)
Super E 4-1
Lars Andersen 4-1
Last round (6th)
Played a really nice guy (sorry can't remember your name) with a mirror.
I won after a good match
Michael From 4-2
Super E 5-1 (against the guy with 5-0)
Lars Andersen 5-1
Unfortunally My father, Susanne and Brian did not make it to Top8, but they played well anyway props to them.
1 Me 5-1 (DEN)
2 Super E 5-1 (DEN)
3 Lars A. 5-1 (DEN)
4 Simone Soldo 5-1 (ITA)
5 Andrea Ceolin 5-1 (ITA)
6 Mauro Bianchi 5-1 (ITA)
7 Alvaro D'Occhio 5-1 (ITA)
8 Sirel Mathieu 4-2 (FRA)
12 Michael From 4-2
21 Susanne 3-3
?? Brian ?-? (I'll update this asap, but it is late and Brian is sleeping).
Top8 was filled with Wormadam (7 of them LOL), and one Pelliper, which I would meet.
I won and so did:
Lars
Super E
Andrea
All wormadam semifinals, but hey 3 Danes :thumb:
Lars and Super E should play each other, and I should play Andrea great guy by the way - nice to know you man :wink:
Both semifinal games started 1-1, so we had to play the 3rd game.
I won after a long, hard and great game - Lars won in the first turn (unown Vs. unown LOL).
Finals
Me and Lars
3rd-4th playoff
Andrea and Super E
There was a good energy at the tables and it was nice that we could joke and goof around a bit, which made the play more relaxed and fun for both the players and the crowd - AND the headjugde Mike L.
Super E saw in the last game, that he could not recover, he played Unown Q under Unown Q, which he discarded to play under Donphan and afterwards discarded with windstorm :tongue:
NICE play - we could all learn from this great guy - your are the best dude
Result
1. Lars Andersen
2. ME
3. Andrea
4. Super E (with headache)
So a long tournament, but also one of the best, eventhough so many played Wormadam. Thanks to the great pokémon Staff and also the wonderfull judges. My father will post pictures from the Cup under pictures later.
Props: :thumb:
WORMADAM for ruling
3 Danes in Top4
The great Danish team for nice teamspirit
The Staff + Judges
Nice Professors
Pia Nielsen (because she is worth it and says so) :tongue:
A great event
great Pizzas
Marcello DUDE
Good jokes and great sports
POKÉMON
Slops: :nonono:
Hmmm...
Rain the other day
not much sleep due to flight
Unown Q start
Thats all for now, hope you find this usefull and a great Professor Cup in the State :thumb:
Steffen S. From
2nd at Worlds
2nd at National
2nd at Professor Cup
2nd AT EVERYTHING LOL
You can find the pictures here in PokéGym's gallery:
http://pokegym.net/gallery/browseimages.php?c=180&userid=3426
Last edited: