What won Regionals (also a quicklist)

Discussion in 'Regional Championships' started by Jason, Feb 6, 2008.

8 league13 468 60
  1. Jason

    Jason New Member

    ::WHAT WON REGIONALS::

    UPDATED ON: 14th April 2008
    I feel like getting it organised so yeah, I do not want to forget about it so yeah. would a mod sticky this thread as well as destuck last year ones? Thx ^^;

    Remember - there are SIMPLE rules.
    1. Do not post minor (UNDER 13) players' name without permission.
    2. Keep it clean guys - NO CODE NAMES OR SILLY DECK NAMES ALLOWED - Just please mention the deck main pokemon, for example: Gardevoir/Gallade/Absol, Blissey/Electivire, Lucario/Machamp, etc.
    3. Top 8 is mandatory for Masters. Seniors and Juniors are optional but good to have in this thread.
    4. Don't forget to mention the State when you post your information for.
    5. General gym rules applies - such as NO SPAM or off-topic posts.

    note:
    Gardelade: Gardevoir/Gallade/Starter
    PLOX: Gardevoir/Claydol
    Skittles: Hooh/Togekiss
    Arithmetic: Banette/Gyarados/Cresselia/Claydol
    Hurricane: Feraligatr/Delcatty/Magneton

    12th April
    EASTERN CANADA
    Toronto, ON
    1. Gardelade
    2. PLOX
    3. PLOX
    4. Gardelade
    5. Gardelade
    6. Banette/Golduck/Lunasol
    7. PLOX
    8. Hurricane

    GREAT LAKES
    Shipshewana, IN
    1. Gardelade
    2. Houndoom
    3. PLOX
    4. Gardelade
    5. Gardelade
    6. Gardelade
    7. Gardelade
    8. Magmortar/Typhlosion

    MID-ATLANTIC
    Rockville, MD
    1. Magmortar
    2. Magmortar
    3. PLOX
    4. Skittles
    5. Magmortar
    6. Empoleon
    7. Infernape
    8. Magmortar

    MIDWEST
    Wiscousin Dells, WI
    1. PLOX
    2. PLOX
    3. Skittles
    4. Arithmetic
    5. Flygon/Salamence
    6. Gardelade
    7. Arithmetic
    8.

    MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
    Hazelwood, MO
    1. Beedrill swarm
    2. Arithmetic
    3. Gardelade
    4. Gardelade
    5. Hurricane
    6. Gardelade
    7. Gardelade
    8. Arithmetic

    MOUNTAIN WEST
    Colorado Springs, CO
    1. Gardelade
    2. Gardelade
    3.
    4. Houndoom
    5.
    6.
    7.
    8.

    NEW ENGLAND
    Milford, MA
    1. Gardelade
    2. Magmortar/Togekiss
    3. Magmortar
    4. Donphan/Mr.Mime/Mismagius
    5. PLOX
    6. Magmortar/Blaziken
    7. Lucario
    8. Gardelade

    NORTHEAST
    Parsippany, NJ
    1. PLOX
    2. Magmortar
    3. Banette
    4. PLOX
    5. Gardelade
    6. PLOX
    7. PLOX
    8. Skittles

    NORTHWEST
    Salem, OR
    1. Gardelade
    2. Magmortar/Cessation Crystal
    3. Magmortar/Blaziken
    4. Gardelade
    5. PLOX
    6. Gardelade
    7. Gardelade
    8. Arithmetic

    SIERRA NEVADA
    Santa Clara, CA
    1. PLOX
    2. Magmortar/Togekiss
    3. Blissey/Claydol/Farfetch'd
    4. Empoleon/Gallade
    5.
    6.
    7.
    8.

    SOUTHEAST
    Statesville, NC
    1. Arithmetic
    2. Gardelade
    3. Arithmetic
    4. Gardelade
    5. Gardelade
    6. Palkia/Empoleon
    7.
    8. Skittles

    SOUTHERN
    Orlando, FL
    1. Gardelade
    2. PLOX
    3. PLOX
    4. PLOX
    5. Skittles
    6. Infernape
    7. PLOX
    8. Gardelade

    SOUTHERN PLAINS
    The Woodlands, TX
    1. PLOX
    2. Gardelade
    3. PLOX
    4. Gardelade
    5. Gardelade
    6. Magmortar/Absol
    7. Hurricane
    8. Gardelade

    SOUTHWEST
    Pasadena, CA
    1. Skittles
    2. Arithmetic
    3. Gardelade
    4. Gardelade
    5. Gardelade
    6. Gardelade
    7. Hurricane
    8. Rhyperier/Absol

    WESTERN CANADA
    Edmonton, AB
    1. PLOX
    2. Gardelade
    3. Hurricane
    4. Salamence/Togekiss
    5. Magmortar/Blaziken
    6. Banette/Claydol
    7. Flygon ex d/Gardevoir ex d
    8. Darkrai/Houndoom
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2008
  2. Maybe it would be better if they didn't sticky this one and let someone else try doing it, Don't want to tie you up with to much to do.
     
  3. smacktack15

    smacktack15 New Member

    So it is top 8 this year that you want put up, and not top 5 right?
     
  4. Jason

    Jason New Member

    If I remember correctly....

    For cities, Top 4 is the max but most cities only have T2.
    States - Top 8 is the max but most states with small attendence will have T4.
    Regionals - Top 16 is the max but some Regionals will have T8....

    The max is as set by POP, btw.
     
  5. mumsascrappa

    mumsascrappa Active Member

    A correction needs to be made to your list...

    Milford MA is the New England Regional (Geographically, New England is ME VT NH MA CT RI)

    The NJ one is the NorthEast Regional. (NJ is NOT in New England)
     
  6. Jason

    Jason New Member

    I see, thanks for correct, mumascrappa.
     
  7. sar86

    sar86 New Member

    Hey Jason, Edmonton is Western Canada, and Toronto is Eastern Canada
     
  8. Jason

    Jason New Member

    oh snap? mistakes again ....lol thx zar.
     
  9. Pokekid

    Pokekid New Member

    1/2 Kevin(Nugundam) PLOX
    1/2 Matt K.(somethingthrone) Gallade/Gardy
    3rd Sebastian S.(Pokekid) PLOX
    4th Zach(???) Gallade/Gardy

    Plox is like gallade and gardy just more superior
    eastearn Canada is actually Toronto
    Western is Alberta

    :)
    Dont remember t8
     
  10. TheDarkTwins

    TheDarkTwins Active Member

    5th - 8th in NJ Regionals for Masters - (T4 is still going on).

    5th - Darrell - GG
    6th-8th in no order at all - Christian O. - GG, Patrick - Skittles, Adam - GG.

    T4 is currently

    GG vs GG
    Banette vs Magmortar/Claydol

    I know that doesnt give you a finish T8, but it is close.

    Drew
     
  11. Lord Broly

    Lord Broly New Member

    1st Dexter P.(Plox)
    2nd Andrew V(Gardylade with Absol/Claydol)
    3rd Malcolm S.B.(Gatr, Ton, Catty)
    4th Corrine R(Sally DF/GE, Togekiss, Claydol)
    5th Willy O. aka Me(MagBlaze)
    6th Mike M.(Banette,Claydol)
    7th Bidier J.(Flygon ex d, Gardy ex d)
    8th Erik P.(Darkrai, Houndoom)

    for Western Canadian Regionals in Edmonton AB on April 12, 2008.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008
  12. Magnechu

    Magnechu Active Member

    Milford, Massachusetts

    Andrew Cox (Magmortar/Togekiss) vs Con Le (Gardy) in the finals
    3. Ms. Lawson (Magmortar)
    4. Mr. Lawson (Donphan/Mr Mime/Mismagius)
    5-8
    Mikey Fouchet (Plox)
    Nick Caporelli (MagBlaze)
    Brian Jessings (Lucario/stuff)
    Idr name (Gardy)
     
  13. sar86

    sar86 New Member

    The Top 8 for the Eastern Canada Reigonals (Toronto, NOT Edmonton) were
    1. Matt K. (ThroneOfLegends) G&G/Dusknoir
    2. Kevin L. (Nu Gundam) PLOX
    3. Sebastian S. (Pokekid) PLOX
    4. Zach L. (Smacktack15) G&G/Furret
    5. Sean R. (sar86) G&G/Weavile
    6. Bryan C. (not on gym) Banette/Golduck/Lunarock
    7. Kant S. (desert eagle) PLOX
    8. BJ (Mr. Noteven) Hurricane
     
  14. sdrawkcab

    sdrawkcab Forum Moderator

    wow 6/8 gardevoir....ontario players sure know how to change things up ;-)
     
  15. Nu Gundam

    Nu Gundam New Member

    Sebastian/Sean, here's the fixed version for T8 since Matt also played Dusknoir (well, since Jimmy posted his list last week out of spite, so it isn't really a secret anymore) and I don't feel like hear Jason complain about you two posting code names :wink:

    1st Matt K. (ThroneofLegends) G&G + Claydol/Dusknoir
    2nd Kevin L. (Nu Gundam) G&G + Claydol/Dusknoir
    3rd Sebastian S.(Pokekid) G&G + Claydol/Dusknoir
    4th Zach (smacktack15) Gallade/Gardy
    5th Sean R. (sar86) G&G/Weavile
    6th Bryan C. (not on gym) Banette/Golduck/Lunarock
    7th Kant S. (desert eagle) G&G + Claydol/Dusknoir
    8th BJ (Mr. Noteven) Fearligatr/Delcatty/Magneton

    Sebastian: you left a copy Lake Boundary behind :tongue:

    Mike: Well, I hope that Majestic Dawn can and will change that =/
     
  16. Jason

    Jason New Member

    well guys, PLOX is acceptable since its a really suitable name for the deck. So yeah...
     
  17. PokeMama

    PokeMama New Member

    (So as not to confuse anyone, Wisconsin Dells WI is Midwest Regionals, not Shipshewana, IN. I think you have them backwards :wink: )
     
  18. Bolt

    Bolt New Member

    Northeast (perspispsinny NJ)

    1- Ian R (plox)
    2- Frank D (mag)
    3- Ben S (ban)
    4- Josef B (plox)
     
  19. SuperWooper

    SuperWooper New Member

    MD Regs Masters
    1 Spencer Nalle (Mag)
    2 Jordan Hill (Mag)
    3 Kyle Something (Gardy)
    4 Helen (Ho-Oh/Togekiss) <- thanks, Johnny
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2008
  20. Time for Pain

    Time for Pain <a href="http://pokegym.net/forums/showthread.php?

    Helen ran skittles
     

Share This Page