What won S/P/T's! Come help fill it out!

Discussion in 'State/Province/Territory Championships' started by PkB_, Mar 7, 2010.

8 league13 468 60
  1. pokedad1

    pokedad1 New Member

    too many luxchomps in the top cut ... there are many sp counters ...

    doesn't make sense why they are not being used ...
     
  2. mewbreon

    mewbreon New Member

    becuase they can ONLY beat SP. meaning even if they WERE used, they wouldnt make it past the first 2 or 3 rounds to even SEE an an SP deck becuase the SP decks are moving up to top tables/ playing OTHER winning decks, while the "SP counters" are losing to bad decks like dusknoir/queen/blissy/mime/regigigas/ultimate coMb0.
     
  3. jeffrey123

    jeffrey123 New Member

    Masters:
    1. Aaron C.- Lock deck..??
    2. Santiago-Gyarados
    3.
    4.

    Seniors:
    1. Cory J.-Cursegar
    2. Grafton R.-Charizard/Typhlosion/Ninetails
    3. ??
    4. Daniel A- Kingdra/Donphan/Blissey prime
     
  4. pokedad1

    pokedad1 New Member

    but there are some good evolutions againset both sp's and other evolutions
    and when combined with the right techs should do well ... I have built with
    my sons THE exact deck I am talking about and will debut it next week at
    states ...

    it's all in the build ... :thumb:
     
  5. Squirtle

    Squirtle <a href="http://pokegym.net/gallery/browseimages.p

    fixed 17171717171718
     
  6. PokePockets

    PokePockets New Member

    Idaho, USA

    Masters:
    1st-Igor D. (LuxChomp)
    2nd-Justin W. (Kingdra/Blissey)
    3rd-Ethan D. (CurseGar)
    4th-Cat S. (Butterfree)

    Seniors:
    1st-Brandon J. (Gyrados)
    2nd-Kyle K. (Jumpluff)
    3rd/4th-Heath D. (Gyrados)
    3rd/4th-Taren R. (Nidoking/Nidoqueen)

    Juniors:
    1st-Drake O. (Kingdra)
    2nd-Zach B. (?)
    3rd/4th-Daniel S. (Luxray/Luxray GL)
    3rd/4th-? (?)
     
  7. V1c10u5

    V1c10u5 New Member

    just wondering, wouldn't this perfect SP counter deck that can also beat everything else have also been thought up? and what makes your list so much better/why should we believe it is "THE deck"?
    I'm also assuming they are juniors, perhaps young seniors, since they do not build their own decks, and why would they need this perfect sp counter, where no truly impressive SP is played?
    The results will also be skewed if they are in these lower age groups and win with this deck, a somewhat unimpressive feat..... especially juniors.......
    I don't mean to sound rude, I'm just very curious about the whole thing.
     
  8. smacktack15

    smacktack15 New Member

    PM list for proof? If you can tell me the ultimate counter I will vouch for you and maybe play it but, if not, a Junior won// (doesn't prove your point).
     
  9. Lehuere

    Lehuere New Member

    what happened in the top 4 at the end there. I saw aarons match for top 2 but, i didnt see your match.
     
  10. Squirtle

    Squirtle <a href="http://pokegym.net/gallery/browseimages.p

    Aaron and I played a great match for 2 games. Game 3 ended up being what the deck was designed to do. He T1d me :tongue:
     
  11. New Mexico

    Jr:Kingdra
    Sr:???
    Ma:Luxchomp (luxray/garchomp)
     
  12. mr_tech

    mr_tech New Member

    nevada states 3/13/10

    juniors
    1-patrick m. (bro)- donk deck
    2- ryan h.- magnezone

    seniors
    1-jason m.(bro)- g-dos
    2- jared- glisctomb
    3- edmond k- cursegar

    could of swept 'tear'

    i knoe the decks but who were the top 4 masters?
     
  13. milotic101

    milotic101 New Member

    i almost won that but good job jason you earned it
     
  14. RedDeckWins

    RedDeckWins New Member

    Louisiana Masters Division

    1st James S - Gardy Gallade (LA) 5-1 swiss
    2nd Adam G - LuxCHomp (TX) 5-1 swiss
    3rd David G - Gyarados (TX) 6-0 swiss
    4th Andy E - Shuppet - (LA) 5-1 swiss
     
  15. KC HANSON

    KC HANSON New Member

    idaho states
    masters
    1 luxchomp
    2 kingdra/blissey
    3 curgar
    4 butterfree
    5plox
    6 flyfan
    7 flyplox
    8 plox
     
  16. andceo

    andceo New Member

    Ravenna SPT

    MR
    1°Alberto C. "Kenta" LuxChomp
    2° Alessandro C. - GAS
    3° Matteo L. LuxChomp
    4° Fabrizio B. LuxChomp

    (Andceo, 5th, Luxchomp ;_; )
     
  17. prodigal_fanboy

    prodigal_fanboy New Member

    Andceo -- What is GAS?
     
  18. Kenta

    Kenta New Member

    Gengar AR + Alakazam + Spiritomb
     
  19. Ruiner

    Ruiner New Member

    Indiana Masters

    1.) Dustin Zimmerman: Jumpluff
    2.) Chris Fulop: Jumpluff
    3.) Eddy C- Gengar?
    4.) Drew Holton: Luxchomp
     
  20. shiftrymaster68

    shiftrymaster68 Active Member

    Oklahoma States 3/13

    1st Andy M. (LuxChomp)
    2nd Will B. (LuxChomp)
    3rd Alex F. (Gyarados)
    4th ??? (LuxChomp)
     

Share This Page